Champions Challenge Classic

Results

High School – 106

1st Place – Michael Pizzuto of South Carroll High School
2nd Place – Brian McCaw of Blair, MD
3rd Place – Travis Green of Manchester Valley High School
4th Place – Liam DeBaugh of Central Maryland
5th Place – Landon Hoffman of Iron Eagles
6th Place – Demetrios Gourgoulianis of C Milton Wright

1st Place Match
Michael Pizzuto (South Carroll High School) won by decision over Brian McCaw (Blair, MD) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Travis Green (Manchester Valley High School) won in double overtime over Liam DeBaugh (Central Maryland) (2-OT 2-2)
5th Place Match
Landon Hoffman (Iron Eagles) won by fall over Demetrios Gourgoulianis (C Milton Wright) (Fall 2:43)

High School – 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Athey of South Carroll High School
2nd Place – David Ridenour of Glenelg
3rd Place – Jabari Pinkney of Head Hunters
4th Place – Matt Haines of Eastern Tech
5th Place – Nick Bakhtiar of Head Hunters
6th Place – Joseph Aron of Walt Whitman HS

1st Place Match
Ryan Athey (South Carroll High School) won by tech fall over David Ridenour (Glenelg) (TF 20-1)
3rd Place Match
Jabari Pinkney (Head Hunters) won by decision over Matt Haines (Eastern Tech) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Nick Bakhtiar (Head Hunters) won by fall over Joseph Aron (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 0:48)

High School – 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Boog of Manchester Valley High School
2nd Place – Griffin Gonzalez of John F. Kennedy
3rd Place – Griffin Ordowski of Mt Hebron High School
4th Place – Cameron Kurtz of Franklin high
5th Place – Ivan Allen of Westminster
6th Place – Andres Lopez Campos of Glenelg
1st Place Match
Jake Boog (Manchester Valley High School) won by decision over Griffin Gonzalez (John F. Kennedy) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Griffin Ordowski (Mt Hebron High School) won by fall over Cameron Kurtz (Franklin high) (Fall 2:05)
5th Place Match
Ivan Allen (Westminster) won by forfeit over Andres Lopez Campos (Glenelg) (FF)
High School – 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Constantinos Gourgoulianis of C Milton Wright
2nd Place – Alex DuFour of Champions that Wrestle
3rd Place – Morgan Vandergrift of Hereford HS
4th Place – Isaac Harris of Berkeley Springs
5th Place – Alex Vagnier of Winters Mill High School
6th Place – Jonah Richardson of Vipers
1st Place Match
Constantinos Gourgoulianis (C Milton Wright) won by injury default over Alex DuFour (Champions that Wrestle) (Inj. 4:30)
3rd Place Match
Morgan Vandergrift (Hereford HS) won by fall over Isaac Harris (Berkeley Springs) (Fall 0:52)
5th Place Match
Alex Vagnier (Winters Mill High School) won by fall over Jonah Richardson (Vipers) (Fall 3:09)
High School – 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rodrigo Cornejo of gaithersburg
2nd Place – Jack McGuire of Mt Hebron High School
3rd Place – Ryan Ohler of Liberty
4th Place – Deisean Griffin of North Hagerstown
5th Place – Alexander Gonzalez of MoCo Locos
6th Place – Reese Snook of South Carroll High School
1st Place Match
Rodrigo Cornejo (gaithersburg) won by decision over Jack McGuire (Mt Hebron High School) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Ohler (Liberty) won by fall over Deisean Griffin (North Hagerstown) (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
Alexander Gonzalez (MoCo Locos) won by fall over Reese Snook (South Carroll High School) (Fall 1:05)
High School – 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Richard Davis of Champions that Wrestle
2nd Place – Hunter Charles of THE LAB
3rd Place – Jamal Everette of Champions that Wrestle
4th Place – Tomas Grap of Champions that Wrestle
5th Place – Lucas Ramirez of Team Penguin
6th Place – Isaac Feny of Poolesville Falcons
1st Place Match
Richard Davis (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Hunter Charles (THE LAB) (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match
Jamal Everette (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Tomas Grap (Champions that Wrestle) (Fall 4:02)
5th Place Match
Lucas Ramirez (Team Penguin) won by fall over Isaac Feny (Poolesville Falcons) (Fall 2:58)
High School – 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Altamirano of Blue Claw
2nd Place – Nathan Perry of FSK High School
3rd Place – Zachery Fultz of High 5
4th Place – Chad Schaffer of Manchester Valley High School
5th Place – Bret Murphy of Eleanor Roosevelt High school
6th Place – Colby Unkart of Winters Mill High School
1st Place Match
Michael Altamirano (Blue Claw) won by decision over Nathan Perry (FSK High School) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Zachery Fultz (High 5) won by fall over Chad Schaffer (Manchester Valley High School) (Fall 3:46)
5th Place Match
Bret Murphy (Eleanor Roosevelt High school) won by forfeit over Colby Unkart (Winters Mill High School) (FF)
High School – 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Phil Smith of Champions that Wrestle
2nd Place – Kevin Fultz of MoCo Locos
3rd Place – Cameron Pires of Cougars
4th Place – Matthew Miller of Blue Claw
5th Place – Rami Tadros of Gerstell
6th Place – Anthony Marsico of Liberty
1st Place Match
Phil Smith (Champions that Wrestle) won by forfeit over Kevin Fultz (MoCo Locos) (FF)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Pires (Cougars) won by decision over Matthew Miller (Blue Claw) (Dec 0-0)
5th Place Match
Rami Tadros (Gerstell) won by fall over Anthony Marsico (Liberty) (Fall 1:15)
High School – 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Westfall of THE LAB
2nd Place – Shayan Kassiri of Howard High School
3rd Place – Justin Richardson of Liberty
4th Place – James Fitzsimmons of Lions Blood
5th Place – Sherrod Johnson of Rams
6th Place – Makir Compton of Towson
7th Place – Aaron Birk Birk of Head Hunters
1st Place Match
Jacob Westfall (THE LAB) won by decision over Shayan Kassiri (Howard High School) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Justin Richardson (Liberty) won by decision over James Fitzsimmons (Lions Blood) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Sherrod Johnson (Rams) won by fall over Makir Compton (Towson) (Fall 2:13)
7th Place Match
Aaron Birk Birk (Head Hunters) received a bye () (Bye)
High School – 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Randy Main of Blue Claw
2nd Place – Carlisle Imperial of Walt Whitman HS
3rd Place – William Macdonald of Walt Whitman HS
4th Place – Evan Click of Westminster
5th Place – Trevor Scott of Westminster
6th Place – Ethan Mackey of Glenelg
1st Place Match
Randy Main (Blue Claw) won by decision over Carlisle Imperial (Walt Whitman HS) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
William Macdonald (Walt Whitman HS) won by decision over Evan Click (Westminster) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Trevor Scott (Westminster) won by forfeit over Ethan Mackey (Glenelg) (FF)
7th Place Match
() received a bye () (Bye)
High School – 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Rallo of Ground Control Wrestling Acade
2nd Place – Theodore Stinson of Storm Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nick Kingsbury of Glenelg
4th Place – Sebastian Gomez of Champions that Wrestle
5th Place – Cole Kreshtool of Champions that Wrestle
6th Place – Daniel Fahmy of River Hill
1st Place Match
Jacob Rallo (Ground Control Wrestling Acade) won by major decision over Theodore Stinson (Storm Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-1)
3rd Place Match
Nick Kingsbury (Glenelg) won by fall over Sebastian Gomez (Champions that Wrestle) (Fall 1:02)
5th Place Match
Cole Kreshtool (Champions that Wrestle) won by forfeit over Daniel Fahmy (River Hill) (FF)
High School – 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lexx Carr of OutsidersWC
2nd Place – Chiedu Chika of Champions that Wrestle
3rd Place – Jaden Holman of Rams
4th Place – Joshua Nugent of Liberty
Round 1
Chiedu Chika (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Jaden Holman (Rams) (Fall 1:03)
Lexx Carr (OutsidersWC) won by fall over Joshua Nugent (Liberty) (Fall 1:22)
Round 2
Chiedu Chika (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Joshua Nugent (Liberty) (Fall 0:41)
Lexx Carr (OutsidersWC) won by fall over Jaden Holman (Rams) (Fall 2:30)
Round 3
Lexx Carr (OutsidersWC) won by decision over Chiedu Chika (Champions that Wrestle) (Dec 7-2)
Jaden Holman (Rams) won by tech fall over Joshua Nugent (Liberty) (TF 16-1)
High School – 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Abdulbassit Bamidele of Rams
2nd Place – Wyatt Johns of FSK High School
3rd Place – Jalen Witherspoon of Rams
Round 1
Abdulbassit Bamidele (Rams) won by fall over Jalen Witherspoon (Rams) (Fall 4:20)
Round 2
Abdulbassit Bamidele (Rams) won by fall over Wyatt Johns (FSK High School) (Fall 2:54)
Round 3
Wyatt Johns (FSK High School) won by fall over Jalen Witherspoon (Rams) (Fall 2:09)
High School – UNL
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Olorundare of Champions that Wrestle
2nd Place – Damien DeVoter of Eagles
3rd Place – Jermar Bennett of Champions that Wrestle
4th Place – Michael Cooper of Westminster
Round 1
Damien DeVoter (Eagles) won by fall over Jermar Bennett (Champions that Wrestle) (Fall 1:52)
Daniel Olorundare (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Michael Cooper (Westminster) (Fall 1:15)
Round 2
Daniel Olorundare (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Jermar Bennett (Champions that Wrestle) (Fall 2:11)
Damien DeVoter (Eagles) won by fall over Michael Cooper (Westminster) (Fall 0:57)
Round 3
Jermar Bennett (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Michael Cooper (Westminster) (Fall 1:22)
Daniel Olorundare (Champions that Wrestle) won by fall over Damien DeVoter (Eagles) (Fall 2:01)